Judges

We are currently seeking judges for the awards. Interested applicants should contact us.

The judging for this award is currently made up of the following weighting:

1. Entrepreneur of The Year Award

Lead Judge

 

Judging Panel

Julian Fisher – Atlas Education
Dominic Johnson-Hill – Plastered 8
William Spiers – Spearhead China
Russell Brown – Lehman Brown
Jeremy Sargent, OBE – JSA China

2. Sustainable Business Award (Sponsored by Harrow Beijing) 

Lead Judge

John Hopkins
Assistant Headmaster responsible for Communications, Harrow

Judging Panel

Chris Dobbing – Cambridge Masks
Ching Tien – Educating Girls in Rural China
Timothy O’Driscoll – InterContinental Hotels

3. Education Institutional Partnership of the Year Award (Sponsored by The British Council) 

Lead Judge

Matt Knowles
Area Director East China, British Council | Consul (Culture and Education), British Consulate-General in Shanghai

Judging Panel

Grace Lang – UKRI
Steven Corry – British Council – Hong Kong
Qu Min
Frances Hopper
John Edwards

4. Innovation Award (Sponsored by BP) 

Lead Judge

Baozheng Wang
Head of Greater China Communications – BP

Judging Panel

Howard Whiteson – deVere Group
Peter Bloxhom – PFB Associates
Alistair Warwick-Nelson – European Etiqutte Academy
Stuart Rankin – St. James Place
Rob Derrett – PWC

5. Chinese Investor to the UK Award (Sponsored by KPMG)

Lead Judge

Ricky Wong
Head of Advisory, Southern Region
KPMG in China

Judging Panel

Zhi ShengKe – Wood PLC
Andie Wang – ICAEW

6. Belt and Road Initiative Award

Lead Judge

Judging Panel

Richard Bell – Clyde & Co
Susan Munro – Steptoe
Aman Wang – KPMG
Allan Boyd – Unipart

7. Inspiring Women Award (Sponsored by The British Council) 

Lead Judge

Carma Elliot CMG OBE
Director China, British Council | Minister (Culture and Education), British Embassy Beijing

Judging Panel

Mary Boyd – Economist Intelligence Unit
Duncan Clark – BDA
Roli Asthana – DFID
Siran Jiang – Her Village Academy
Michelle Garnaut – M Restaurant Group

8. British Company of the Year Award (Sponsored by GSK) 

Lead Judge

Ding Xu
VP of China Government Affairs and Communication – GSK

Judging Panel

James Gooding – SantaFe Relocation
Christopher Devereux – China Savvy
Julian MacCormac – JLR

9. 改革开放- 40 Years of Reform Award (Sponsored by Geely) 

Lead Judge

Judging Panel